Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Rashidiya

Shops for rent in Al Rashidiya: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Rashidiya rent for a median AED 58,000 a year, or AED 150 a sq ft, across 392 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 30,612 and AED 77,672. The median unit is 300 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Rashidiya: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 45 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 58,000150300392
New leasesAED 66,00023655
RenewalsAED 55,000146334
Under 300 sq ftAED 40,000188237207
300 to 750 sq ftAED 68,215150460134

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Rashidiya, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Rashidiya is 20% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Rashidiya: AED 150 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Homes for rent in Al Rashidiya

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Hor Al Anz East14768,000772
Oud Metha14792,600403
Al Muraqqabat148100,000637
Arjan149145,500368
Zaabeel 114957,50040
Saih Shuaib 4150111,60034
Dubai Science Park152136,24041
Dubailand Residence Complex152115,000145

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Rashidiya?

Shops in Al Rashidiya rent for a median AED 58,000 a year, or AED 150 a sq ft, across 392 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 30,612 and AED 77,672. The median unit is 300 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Rashidiya?

AED 150 a sq ft a year, the median of 392 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 236 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Rashidiya?

About AED 4,833 a month, from a median AED 58,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Rashidiya?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 40,000 a year (207 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia