Home › Commercial › Shops › Arjan

Shops for rent in Arjan: what businesses really pay

Shops in Arjan rent for a median AED 145,500 a year, or AED 149 a sq ft, across 368 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 92,700 and AED 222,750. The median unit is 940 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Arjan: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 36 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 145,500149940368
New leasesAED 139,47014496
RenewalsAED 126,819140201
300 to 750 sq ftAED 89,559155609121
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 154,0001491,063179
1,500 sq ft and overAED 357,8401462,13458

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Arjan, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Arjan is 21% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Arjan: AED 149 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in ArjanHomes in Arjan

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Hor Al Anz East14768,000772
Oud Metha14792,600403
Al Muraqqabat148100,000637
Zaabeel 114957,50040
Al Rashidiya15058,000392
Saih Shuaib 4150111,60034
Dubai Science Park152136,24041
Dubailand Residence Complex152115,000145

Questions

How much is shop rent in Arjan?

Shops in Arjan rent for a median AED 145,500 a year, or AED 149 a sq ft, across 368 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 92,700 and AED 222,750. The median unit is 940 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Arjan?

AED 149 a sq ft a year, the median of 368 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 144 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Arjan?

About AED 12,125 a month, from a median AED 145,500 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Arjan?

300 to 750 sq ft: a median AED 89,559 a year (121 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia