Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Muraqqabat

Shops for rent in Al Muraqqabat: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Muraqqabat rent for a median AED 100,000 a year, or AED 148 a sq ft, across 637 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 56,400 and AED 230,000. The median unit is 650 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Muraqqabat: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 76 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 62 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 100,000148650637
New leasesAED 15,00034172
RenewalsAED 120,000172417
Under 300 sq ftAED 62,25028922354
300 to 750 sq ftAED 65,000148538277
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 128,0001381,001144
1,500 sq ft and overAED 351,0001302,283132

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Muraqqabat, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Muraqqabat is 22% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Muraqqabat: AED 148 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al MuraqqabatShowrooms in Al MuraqqabatHomes in Al Muraqqabat

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Majan14599,000188
Hor Al Anz East14768,000772
Oud Metha14792,600403
Arjan149145,500368
Zaabeel 114957,50040
Al Rashidiya15058,000392
Saih Shuaib 4150111,60034
Dubai Science Park152136,24041

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Muraqqabat?

Shops in Al Muraqqabat rent for a median AED 100,000 a year, or AED 148 a sq ft, across 637 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 56,400 and AED 230,000. The median unit is 650 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Muraqqabat?

AED 148 a sq ft a year, the median of 637 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 34 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Muraqqabat?

About AED 8,333 a month, from a median AED 100,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Muraqqabat?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 62,250 a year (54 leases).

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Al Muraqqabat figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 76 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 62 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia