Home › Commercial › Offices › Umm Ramool

Office space for rent in Umm Ramool: what businesses really pay

Office space in Umm Ramool rents for a median AED 44,000 a year, or AED 70 a sq ft, across 203 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 30,000 and AED 61,723. The median unit is 689 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Umm Ramool: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 26 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 1 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 44,00070689203
New leasesAED 35,0007774
RenewalsAED 45,00069125
Under 500 sq ftAED 30,00010433648
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 50,00068717119

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Umm Ramool, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Umm Ramool is 32% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Umm Ramool: AED 70 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Umm RamoolWarehouses in Umm RamoolShowrooms in Umm RamoolHomes in Umm Ramool

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Ttay6625,00072
Sama Al Jadaf6775,00059
Hor Al Anz6833,000681
Dubai Festival City (Al Kheeran)6965,000141
Al Qusais Industrial 56975,90081
Al Baraha7030,000277
Al Nahda 27366,000455
Ras Al Khor Industrial 17334,825108

Questions

How much is office space rent in Umm Ramool?

Office space in Umm Ramool rents for a median AED 44,000 a year, or AED 70 a sq ft, across 203 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 30,000 and AED 61,723. The median unit is 689 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Umm Ramool?

AED 70 a sq ft a year, the median of 203 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 77 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of an office in Umm Ramool?

About AED 3,667 a month, from a median AED 44,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Umm Ramool?

Under 500 sq ft: a median AED 30,000 a year (48 leases).

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Umm Ramool figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 26 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 1 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia