Home › Commercial › Offices › Festival City

Office space for rent in Dubai Festival City (Al Kheeran): what businesses really pay

Office space in Festival City rents for a median AED 65,000 a year, or AED 69 a sq ft, across 141 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 51,975 and AED 90,750. The median unit is 902 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Festival City: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 12 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 65,00069902141
RenewalsAED 63,92569114
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 54,5607080072
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 100,000691,35353

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Festival City, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Festival City is 32% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Festival City: AED 69 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Festival CityHomes in Festival City

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Jebel Ali Industrial 16545,62763
Al Ttay6625,00072
Sama Al Jadaf6775,00059
Hor Al Anz6833,000681
Al Qusais Industrial 56975,90081
Al Baraha7030,000277
Umm Ramool7044,000203
Al Nahda 27366,000455

Questions

How much is office space rent in Festival City?

Office space in Festival City rents for a median AED 65,000 a year, or AED 69 a sq ft, across 141 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 51,975 and AED 90,750. The median unit is 902 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Festival City?

AED 69 a sq ft a year, the median of 141 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of an office in Festival City?

About AED 5,417 a month, from a median AED 65,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Festival City?

500 to 1,000 sq ft: a median AED 54,560 a year (72 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia