Home › Commercial › Offices › Hor Al Anz

Office space for rent in Hor Al Anz: what businesses really pay

Office space in Hor Al Anz rents for a median AED 33,000 a year, or AED 68 a sq ft, across 681 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 15,000 and AED 56,000. The median unit is 506 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Hor Al Anz: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 5,850 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 6,326 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 6 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 33,00068506681
New leasesAED 16,50052366
RenewalsAED 53,13077301
Under 500 sq ftAED 20,00068366321
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 50,20071678226
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 82,140661,18996

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Hor Al Anz, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Hor Al Anz is 33% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Hor Al Anz: AED 68 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Hor Al AnzShowrooms in Hor Al AnzHomes in Hor Al Anz

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Qusais Industrial 46465,000259
Jebel Ali Industrial 16545,62763
Al Ttay6625,00072
Sama Al Jadaf6775,00059
Dubai Festival City (Al Kheeran)6965,000141
Al Qusais Industrial 56975,90081
Al Baraha7030,000277
Umm Ramool7044,000203

Questions

How much is office space rent in Hor Al Anz?

Office space in Hor Al Anz rents for a median AED 33,000 a year, or AED 68 a sq ft, across 681 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 15,000 and AED 56,000. The median unit is 506 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Hor Al Anz?

AED 68 a sq ft a year, the median of 681 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 52 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of an office in Hor Al Anz?

About AED 2,750 a month, from a median AED 33,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Hor Al Anz?

Under 500 sq ft: a median AED 20,000 a year (321 leases).

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Hor Al Anz figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 5,850 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 6,326 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 6 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia