Home › Commercial › Offices › Al Baraha

Office space for rent in Al Baraha: what businesses really pay

Office space in Al Baraha rents for a median AED 30,000 a year, or AED 70 a sq ft, across 277 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 24,000 and AED 40,000. The median unit is 383 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Al Baraha: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 3,524 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 379 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages).

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 30,00070383277
New leasesAED 26,50067131
RenewalsAED 31,00073143
Under 500 sq ftAED 26,00083323157
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 37,0006654577

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Al Baraha, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Baraha is 31% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Al Baraha: AED 70 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Al BarahaHomes in Al Baraha

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Ttay6625,00072
Sama Al Jadaf6775,00059
Hor Al Anz6833,000681
Dubai Festival City (Al Kheeran)6965,000141
Al Qusais Industrial 56975,90081
Umm Ramool7044,000203
Al Nahda 27366,000455
Ras Al Khor Industrial 17334,825108

Questions

How much is office space rent in Al Baraha?

Office space in Al Baraha rents for a median AED 30,000 a year, or AED 70 a sq ft, across 277 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 24,000 and AED 40,000. The median unit is 383 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Al Baraha?

AED 70 a sq ft a year, the median of 277 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 67 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of an office in Al Baraha?

About AED 2,500 a month, from a median AED 30,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Al Baraha?

Under 500 sq ft: a median AED 26,000 a year (157 leases).

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Al Baraha figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 3,524 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 379 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia