Home › Commercial › Offices › Al Safa 1

Office space for rent in Al Safa 1: what businesses really pay

Office space in Al Safa 1 rents for a median AED 119,232 a year, or AED 95 a sq ft, across 151 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 88,919 and AED 172,129. The median unit is 1,122 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Al Safa 1: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 9 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 15 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 119,232951,122151
RenewalsAED 111,33095133
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 85,9119589959
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 158,364961,40082

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Al Safa 1, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Safa 1 is 6% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Al Safa 1: AED 95 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Al Safa 1Showrooms in Al Safa 1Homes in Al Safa 1

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Dubai Investment Park 19277,134882
Oud Metha92110,000743
Al Murar9327,5002,105
Muhaisnah 49320,000554
Ras Al Khor Industrial 29451,672256
Dubai Sports City95108,49148
Jumeirah Village Circle98115,000314
Mankhool9868,466822

Questions

How much is office space rent in Al Safa 1?

Office space in Al Safa 1 rents for a median AED 119,232 a year, or AED 95 a sq ft, across 151 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 88,919 and AED 172,129. The median unit is 1,122 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Al Safa 1?

AED 95 a sq ft a year, the median of 151 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of an office in Al Safa 1?

About AED 9,936 a month, from a median AED 119,232 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Al Safa 1?

500 to 1,000 sq ft: a median AED 85,911 a year (59 leases).

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Al Safa 1 figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 9 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 15 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia