Home › Commercial › Offices › Dubai Investment Park 1

Office space for rent in Dubai Investment Park 1: what businesses really pay

Office space in Dubai Investment Park 1 rents for a median AED 77,134 a year, or AED 92 a sq ft, across 882 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 52,675 and AED 110,649. The median unit is 942 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Dubai Investment Park 1: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 11,659 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 54 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 77,13492942882
New leasesAED 83,94295386
RenewalsAED 65,40590430
Under 500 sq ftAED 45,000156264113
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 65,56493709336
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 110,306861,299333
2,500 sq ft and overAED 280,350813,56853

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Dubai Investment Park 1, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Dubai Investment Park 1 rose 25% on the year, like for like.

Same building, type and size band: the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026 against the 12 months before

The median office lease in Dubai Investment Park 1 is AED 92 a sq ft a year now. Like for like compares the same buildings, so a change in which units were let does not move it.

Finding

Dubai Investment Park 1 is 9% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Dubai Investment Park 1: AED 92 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Dubai Investment Park 1Warehouses in Dubai Investment Park 1Showrooms in Dubai Investment Park 1Homes in Dubai Investment Park 1

Office buildings in Dubai Investment Park 1, cheapest per sq ft first

Buildings with 30 or more single-unit office leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

BuildingAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearSize, sq ftLeases
Schon Business Park8690,0001,212175

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Garhoud8988,0501,098
Al Quoz 19070,500412
Riggat Al Buteen91104,450510
Oud Metha92110,000743
Port Saeed9269,6962,471
Al Murar9327,5002,105
Muhaisnah 49320,000554
Ras Al Khor Industrial 29451,672256

Questions

How much is office space rent in Dubai Investment Park 1?

Office space in Dubai Investment Park 1 rents for a median AED 77,134 a year, or AED 92 a sq ft, across 882 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 52,675 and AED 110,649. The median unit is 942 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Dubai Investment Park 1?

AED 92 a sq ft a year, the median of 882 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 95 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of an office in Dubai Investment Park 1?

About AED 6,428 a month, from a median AED 77,134 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Dubai Investment Park 1?

Under 500 sq ft: a median AED 45,000 a year (113 leases).

Is office rent going up in Dubai Investment Park 1?

Office rent per sq ft in Dubai Investment Park 1 rose 25% on the year, like for like.

Which office building in Dubai Investment Park 1 is cheapest per sq ft?

Schon Business Park: AED 86 a sq ft a year (175 leases). Dearest: Schon Business Park, AED 86.

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Dubai Investment Park 1 figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 11,659 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 54 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia