Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Safa 1

Shops for rent in Al Safa 1: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Safa 1 rent for a median AED 130,805 a year, or AED 138 a sq ft, across 68 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 102,028 and AED 196,594. The median unit is 993 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Safa 1: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 3 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 11 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 130,80513899368
RenewalsAED 116,81713853
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 130,00014396839

Finding

Al Safa 1 is 27% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Safa 1: AED 138 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al Safa 1Showrooms in Al Safa 1Homes in Al Safa 1

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Qusais Industrial 513196,00097
Al Nahda 1133120,000255
Dubai Production City135112,882120
Al Qusais Industrial 413665,000139
Al Twar 413740,00045
Al Garhoud138128,000155
Umm Hurair 113893,70031
Dubai Investment Park 1142114,660369

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Safa 1?

Shops in Al Safa 1 rent for a median AED 130,805 a year, or AED 138 a sq ft, across 68 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 102,028 and AED 196,594. The median unit is 993 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Safa 1?

AED 138 a sq ft a year, the median of 68 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Safa 1?

About AED 10,900 a month, from a median AED 130,805 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Safa 1?

750 to 1,500 sq ft: a median AED 130,000 a year (39 leases).

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Al Safa 1 figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 3 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 11 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia