Home › Communities › Jumeirah 2 › 5-bed-plus villa

5-bed-plus villas for rent in Jumeirah 2: what tenants really pay

A 5-bed-plus villa in Jumeirah 2 rents for AED 365,000 a year (AED 30,417 a month). This is the median of 32 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 298,750 and AED 637,500. Renewing tenants pay AED 313,950.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“For a 5-bed-plus villa in Jumeirah 2, start at AED 298,750 and do not go above AED 365,000 unless the unit is special. ”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What the last tenants here really paid, and the buildings where your money goes furthest.

5-bed-plus villa rent in Jumeirah 2: the numbers

AED a yearLeases
New lease, medianAED 365,00032
Middle half of new leasesAED 298,750–637,500
Renewal, medianAED 313,95093
Size, median5,199 sq ft
Per sq ft, new leasesAED 71

5-bed-plus villas at a similar rent elsewhere

AreaNew leaseSize sq ftLeases
Arabian Ranches 2364,6675,46252
Al Barsha 3372,50015,00052
DAMAC Hills350,0004,844138
La Mer350,0005,67376
Umm Suqeim 2350,0006,33248
Al Furjan400,0006,45898
Nad Al Sheba 4400,00013,65433
Dubai Science Park327,50010,00030

Thinking of buying? Sale prices for every Dubai tower: BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is a 5 bedroom villa in Jumeirah 2?

A 5-bed-plus villa in Jumeirah 2 rents for AED 365,000 a year (AED 30,417 a month). This is the median of 32 new Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half signed between AED 298,750 and AED 637,500. Renewing tenants pay AED 313,950.

What is the monthly rent of a 5 bedroom villa in Jumeirah 2?

About AED 30,417 a month, from a median new lease of AED 365,000 a year (32 new Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

How big is a 5 bedroom villa in Jumeirah 2?

The median new 5-bed-plus villa lease in Jumeirah 2 is for 5,199 sq ft.

Where is a 5 bedroom villa cheaper than Jumeirah 2?

Close in price and cheaper: Arabian Ranches 2 AED 364,667, DAMAC Hills AED 350,000, La Mer AED 350,000, Umm Suqeim 2 AED 350,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia