Home › Communities › Dubai Creek Harbour › The Grand

The Grand rent: what tenants really pay

Rent in The Grand, Dubai Creek Harbour: 1-bed AED 115,000, 2-bed AED 185,000, 3-bed AED 250,000 a year. These are medians of 307 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 141, against AED 126 across Dubai Creek Harbour. About 82 homes here are advertised for rent now.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases and listing-site adverts · Method

James Paul Booth
The agent's view
“The Grand: you pay a premium per sq ft here, so check the view and the unit before you sign. Ask the agent what the last tenant signed, then use the table below.”
James Paul Booth, Dubai broker since 2018. A personal view. Not financial advice.
Ask James a question about this page
A tenant takes the keys to a new flat at the door
Signed, not advertised

Know the rent before you sign

What tenants in this building really paid, what landlords ask, and how hard to push.

CompletedFirst leased 2024

What the leases say about The Grand

  1. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here costs 12% more than the Dubai Creek Harbour median: AED 141 against AED 126. It is number 27 of 31 Dubai Creek Harbour buildings, cheapest first.
  2. Homes here are bigger than usual. The median 2-bed here is 1,300 sq ft. That is 15% above the Dubai Creek Harbour median of 1,127 sq ft.
  3. New 1-bed tenants pay AED 115,000, renewing tenants AED 105,000. For the same home, renewing is cheaper than moving in: a new tenant pays 10% more.
  4. New-lease rent per sq ft fell 4% on the year, to AED 143 a sq ft.
  5. About 82 homes are advertised for rent against 307 leases signed in a year: a normal amount of choice.
  6. 46 leases end in the next 60 days, so more homes may become available soon.

Rent in The Grand by bedrooms

AED a year, medians. Signed: Ejari leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Asking: adverts on 16 Oct 2026, matched by building name.

HomeNew leaseRenewalAskingSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
1-bed115,000105,000125,000802138111
2-bed185,000175,500185,0001,300141175
3-bed250,000––1,84013821

Where The Grand is, and the buildings around it

Click a building to see its rents. Rents shown are median new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Finding

A new 1-bed tenant in The Grand pays 10% more than a renewing one for the same home.

New lease against renewal: same building, same bedrooms, size within 15%

For a 1-bed in this building, renewing is cheaper than moving in. The renewal figure shows what the landlord accepts from tenants he wants to keep. Renew or move →

Finding

New-lease rent per sq ft in The Grand fell 4% on the year.

Median new lease, AED a sq ft, by quarter

AED 143 a sq ft in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 149 the year before. Quarters with fewer than 10 new leases are left out of the chart.

Supply

46 leases in The Grand end in the next 60 days.

Leases ending soon: homes that may become available

Some will renew, some will come back to the market. More homes free means more room to negotiate. Ask agents about units with a lease ending soon.

Compare: other Dubai Creek Harbour buildings, 2-bed

BuildingNew leaseSize sq ftAED / sq ftLeases
The Dubai Creek Residences180,0001,580114199
Creek Beach - Rosewater170,0001,08514727
Creek Beach - Vida Residences167,8941,15514150
Palace Residences - Dubai Creek Harbour165,0001,104146156
The Cove165,0001,31212264
Address Harbour Point205,0001,10318344
Island Park I165,0001,09114720
Island Park II160,0001,09414142

Buying in Dubai Creek Harbour? Sale prices, every tower, resale and off-plan: Dubai Creek Harbour on BUY DUBAI →

Questions

How much is rent in The Grand?

Rent in The Grand, Dubai Creek Harbour: 1-bed AED 115,000, 2-bed AED 185,000, 3-bed AED 250,000 a year. These are medians of 307 Ejari leases signed 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Per sq ft, a 2-bed here is AED 141, against AED 126 across Dubai Creek Harbour. About 82 homes here are advertised for rent now.

How much is a 1 bedroom in The Grand?

The median rent for a new 1-bed lease in The Grand is AED 115,000 a year (AED 9,583 a month). The median size is 802 sq ft. This is from 69 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 2 bedroom in The Grand?

The median rent for a new 2-bed lease in The Grand is AED 185,000 a year (AED 15,417 a month). The median size is 1,300 sq ft. This is from 105 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

How much is a 3 bedroom in The Grand?

The median rent for a new 3-bed lease in The Grand is AED 250,000 a year (AED 20,833 a month). The median size is 1,840 sq ft. This is from 12 new leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Is it cheaper to renew or move in The Grand?

For a 1-bed, new tenants pay a median AED 115,000 and renewing tenants AED 105,000. For the same home, a new tenant pays 10% more.

Is rent going up in The Grand?

Rent per sq ft on new leases in The Grand: AED 143 in the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026, against AED 149 the year before.

What are the alternatives to The Grand in Dubai Creek Harbour?

Similar rent for a 2-bed: The Dubai Creek Residences AED 180,000, Creek Beach - Rosewater AED 170,000, Creek Beach - Vida Residences AED 167,894, Palace Residences - Dubai Creek Harbour AED 165,000.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts. We use homes only, one unit for each contract, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. "New" is a new tenant or a new contract. "Renewal" is the same contract, renewed. Bedrooms come from the Ejari unit type. "3 bed" means 3 or more. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A figure needs 10 or more leases. A page needs 30 or more.

This building. Leases are matched by the Ejari project name "The Grand". 307 leases 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026, 186 new. First leases in our records: 2024. Adverts are matched by name and may include a neighbouring building. Position from OpenStreetMap.

Full method: What the leases say → · Checking a rent rise? Rent increase calculator →

Sale prices, resale and off-plan, tower facts and developer photos: BUY DUBAI, our sister site for buyers. Rents: Dubai Land Department Ejari leases.

DaliaAIAsk Dalia