Home › Commercial › Showrooms

Showrooms for rent in Dubai: what businesses really pay, area by area

Showrooms in Dubai rent for a median AED 220,000 a year, or AED 121 a sq ft, across 2,036 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Cheapest per sq ft: Ras Al Khor Industrial 3 at AED 30. Dearest: Sheikh Zayed Road at AED 201.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Showroom rent in Dubai: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 5 virtual showroom Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 30 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 281 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 220,0001212,3292,036
New leasesAED 189,750107299
RenewalsAED 202,1251181,571
Under 1,500 sq ftAED 124,000145899621
1,500 to 3,000 sq ftAED 265,6501252,181471
3,000 to 6,000 sq ftAED 375,000933,950489
6,000 sq ft and overAED 949,910919,501226

Showroom rent by area, cheapest per sq ft first

Areas with 30 or more single-unit showroom leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. District pages: Deira · Bur Dubai

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearSize, sq ftLeases
Ras Al Khor Industrial 330100,2763,950145
Dubai Maritime City7374,1561,03340
Dubai Investment Park 175328,5593,99632
Umm Ramool83198,9252,50654
Al Karama84141,0001,733104
Ras Al Khor Industrial 287159,7501,80858
Nadd Al Hamar90217,8001,76567
Al Khabaisi91310,0003,77584
Al Safa 110082,5001,23844
Port Saeed109230,0002,72883
Al Garhoud118234,9211,93190
Hor Al Anz East118200,0001,68051
Oud Metha121247,0002,20840
Al Nahda 1126242,5001,77740
Hor Al Anz131365,0002,65940
City Walk134439,4203,23640
Al Quoz Industrial 1159510,0003,85250
Al Quoz 3174656,2003,45334
Al Muraqqabat179360,0002,04647
Naif184107,06766084
Al Barsha 1193250,6201,39748
Sheikh Zayed Road (Trade Centre 1)201252,3571,21132

Finding

Showroom rent per sq ft in Dubai, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Questions

How much is showroom rent in Dubai?

Showrooms in Dubai rent for a median AED 220,000 a year, or AED 121 a sq ft, across 2,036 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Cheapest per sq ft: Ras Al Khor Industrial 3 at AED 30. Dearest: Sheikh Zayed Road at AED 201.

What is the average rent per sq ft for a showroom in Dubai?

The median is AED 121 a sq ft a year (2,036 single-unit leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 107; renewals: AED 118.

Where is the cheapest showroom rent in Dubai?

Per sq ft: Ras Al Khor Industrial 3 AED 30, Dubai Maritime City AED 73, Dubai Investment Park 1 AED 75, Umm Ramool AED 83, Al Karama AED 84.

Where is showroom most expensive in Dubai?

Per sq ft: Sheikh Zayed Road AED 201, Al Barsha 1 AED 193, Naif AED 184, Al Muraqqabat AED 179, Al Quoz 3 AED 174.

How much does a showroom cost by size in Dubai?

Under 1,500 sq ft: AED 124,000 a year; 1,500 to 3,000 sq ft: AED 265,650 a year; 3,000 to 6,000 sq ft: AED 375,000 a year; 6,000 sq ft and over: AED 949,910 a year.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia