Home › Commercial › Showrooms › Bur Dubai

Showrooms for rent in Bur Dubai: what businesses really pay

Showrooms in Bur Dubai rent for a median AED 190,000 a year, or AED 122 a sq ft, across 261 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 104,000 and AED 413,000. The median unit is 1,950 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 121 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Showroom rent in Bur Dubai: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 42 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 190,0001221,950261
New leasesAED 172,00012845
RenewalsAED 181,940108201
Under 1,500 sq ftAED 115,00013988387
1,500 to 3,000 sq ftAED 254,8921222,01257
3,000 to 6,000 sq ftAED 548,0671084,18353
6,000 sq ft and overAED 767,500808,17530

Finding

Showroom rent per sq ft in Bur Dubai, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Bur Dubai is 1% above the Dubai median for showrooms, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit showroom leases

Bur Dubai: AED 122 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 121 a sq ft (2,036 leases).

Offices in Bur DubaiShops in Bur Dubai

Showrooms at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Safa 110082,50044
Port Saeed109230,00083
Al Garhoud118234,92190
Hor Al Anz East118200,00051
Oud Metha121247,00040
Al Nahda 1126242,50040
Hor Al Anz131365,00040
City Walk134439,42040

Questions

How much is showroom rent in Bur Dubai?

Showrooms in Bur Dubai rent for a median AED 190,000 a year, or AED 122 a sq ft, across 261 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 104,000 and AED 413,000. The median unit is 1,950 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 121 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a showroom in Bur Dubai?

AED 122 a sq ft a year, the median of 261 single-unit showroom leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 128 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a showroom in Bur Dubai?

About AED 15,833 a month, from a median AED 190,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small showroom cost in Bur Dubai?

Under 1,500 sq ft: a median AED 115,000 a year (87 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia