Home › Commercial › Showrooms › Deira

Showrooms for rent in Deira: what businesses really pay

Showrooms in Deira rent for a median AED 228,800 a year, or AED 126 a sq ft, across 592 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 118,230 and AED 396,225. The median unit is 1,959 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 121 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Showroom rent in Deira: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 101 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 228,8001261,959592
New leasesAED 160,54512576
RenewalsAED 225,000126471
Under 1,500 sq ftAED 134,640153753205
1,500 to 3,000 sq ftAED 265,0001282,039147
3,000 to 6,000 sq ftAED 400,399904,000108
6,000 sq ft and overAED 699,436889,59968

Finding

Showroom rent per sq ft in Deira, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Deira is 4% above the Dubai median for showrooms, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit showroom leases

Deira: AED 126 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 121 a sq ft (2,036 leases).

Offices in DeiraShops in DeiraWarehouses in Deira

Showrooms at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Safa 110082,50044
Port Saeed109230,00083
Al Garhoud118234,92190
Hor Al Anz East118200,00051
Oud Metha121247,00040
Al Nahda 1126242,50040
Hor Al Anz131365,00040
City Walk134439,42040

Questions

How much is showroom rent in Deira?

Showrooms in Deira rent for a median AED 228,800 a year, or AED 126 a sq ft, across 592 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 118,230 and AED 396,225. The median unit is 1,959 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 121 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a showroom in Deira?

AED 126 a sq ft a year, the median of 592 single-unit showroom leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 125 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a showroom in Deira?

About AED 19,067 a month, from a median AED 228,800 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small showroom cost in Deira?

Under 1,500 sq ft: a median AED 134,640 a year (205 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia