Home › Commercial › Showrooms › Dubai Maritime City

Showrooms for rent in Dubai Maritime City: what businesses really pay

Showrooms in Dubai Maritime City rent for a median AED 74,156 a year, or AED 73 a sq ft, across 40 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 63,605 and AED 81,840. The median unit is 1,033 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 121 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Showroom rent in Dubai Maritime City: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 74,156731,03340
RenewalsAED 74,1567336
Under 1,500 sq ftAED 73,3157393137

Finding

Dubai Maritime City is 40% below the Dubai median for showrooms, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit showroom leases

Dubai Maritime City: AED 73 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 121 a sq ft (2,036 leases).

Offices in Dubai Maritime CityShops in Dubai Maritime CityHomes in Dubai Maritime City

Showrooms at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Dubai Investment Park 175328,55932
Umm Ramool83198,92554
Al Karama84141,000104
Ras Al Khor Industrial 287159,75058
Nadd Al Hamar90217,80067
Al Khabaisi91310,00084
Al Safa 110082,50044
Port Saeed109230,00083

Questions

How much is showroom rent in Dubai Maritime City?

Showrooms in Dubai Maritime City rent for a median AED 74,156 a year, or AED 73 a sq ft, across 40 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 63,605 and AED 81,840. The median unit is 1,033 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 121 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a showroom in Dubai Maritime City?

AED 73 a sq ft a year, the median of 40 single-unit showroom leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a showroom in Dubai Maritime City?

About AED 6,180 a month, from a median AED 74,156 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small showroom cost in Dubai Maritime City?

Under 1,500 sq ft: a median AED 73,315 a year (37 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia