Home › Commercial › Showrooms › Oud Metha

Showrooms for rent in Oud Metha: what businesses really pay

Showrooms in Oud Metha rent for a median AED 247,000 a year, or AED 121 a sq ft, across 40 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 163,998 and AED 400,498. The median unit is 2,208 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 121 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Showroom rent in Oud Metha: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 6 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 247,0001212,20840
RenewalsAED 254,89210631

Finding

Oud Metha is about the Dubai median for showrooms, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit showroom leases

Oud Metha: AED 121 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 121 a sq ft (2,036 leases).

Offices in Oud MethaShops in Oud MethaHomes in Oud Metha

Showrooms at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Khabaisi91310,00084
Al Safa 110082,50044
Port Saeed109230,00083
Al Garhoud118234,92190
Hor Al Anz East118200,00051
Al Nahda 1126242,50040
Hor Al Anz131365,00040
City Walk134439,42040

Questions

How much is showroom rent in Oud Metha?

Showrooms in Oud Metha rent for a median AED 247,000 a year, or AED 121 a sq ft, across 40 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 163,998 and AED 400,498. The median unit is 2,208 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 121 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a showroom in Oud Metha?

AED 121 a sq ft a year, the median of 40 single-unit showroom leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a showroom in Oud Metha?

About AED 20,583 a month, from a median AED 247,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia