Home › Commercial › Shops › Port Saeed

Shops for rent in Port Saeed: what businesses really pay

Shops in Port Saeed rent for a median AED 129,360 a year, or AED 166 a sq ft, across 381 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 69,575 and AED 264,948. The median unit is 732 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Port Saeed: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 51 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 39 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 129,360166732381
New leasesAED 126,87016866
RenewalsAED 108,675164278
Under 300 sq ftAED 54,50026521758
300 to 750 sq ftAED 85,258176477130
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 169,22515698399
1,500 sq ft and overAED 374,7001352,40680

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Port Saeed, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Port Saeed is 12% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Port Saeed: AED 166 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Port SaeedShowrooms in Port SaeedHomes in Port Saeed

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Karama16467,1762,445
Al Qusais Industrial 3166102,00041
Muhaisnah 4166100,000204
Nad Al Shiba 2166189,00035
Al Jafiliya16763,000179
Al Qusais Industrial 116778,000209
Umm Ramool170110,50056
Al Souq Al Kabeer17158,0004,146

Questions

How much is shop rent in Port Saeed?

Shops in Port Saeed rent for a median AED 129,360 a year, or AED 166 a sq ft, across 381 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 69,575 and AED 264,948. The median unit is 732 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Port Saeed?

AED 166 a sq ft a year, the median of 381 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 168 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Port Saeed?

About AED 10,780 a month, from a median AED 129,360 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Port Saeed?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 54,500 a year (58 leases).

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Port Saeed figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 51 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 39 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia