Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Souq Al Kabeer

Shops for rent in Al Souq Al Kabeer: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Souq Al Kabeer rent for a median AED 58,000 a year, or AED 171 a sq ft, across 4,146 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 42,000 and AED 90,000. The median unit is 350 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Souq Al Kabeer: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 380 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 58,0001713504,146
New leasesAED 53,738184794
RenewalsAED 59,4301673,289
Under 300 sq ftAED 45,5402302071,605
300 to 750 sq ftAED 63,0001454311,622
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 100,000113926404
1,500 sq ft and overAED 130,000542,260271

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Souq Al Kabeer, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Souq Al Kabeer is 9% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Souq Al Kabeer: AED 171 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al Souq Al KabeerHomes in Al Souq Al Kabeer

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Qusais Industrial 3166102,00041
Al Jafiliya16763,000179
Al Qusais Industrial 116778,000209
Umm Ramool170110,50056
Al Nahda 2173100,000307
Al Quoz Industrial 3173112,728127
Al Raffa17466,066335
Nad Al Sheba 317470,000126

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Souq Al Kabeer?

Shops in Al Souq Al Kabeer rent for a median AED 58,000 a year, or AED 171 a sq ft, across 4,146 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 42,000 and AED 90,000. The median unit is 350 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Souq Al Kabeer?

AED 171 a sq ft a year, the median of 4,146 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 184 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Souq Al Kabeer?

About AED 4,833 a month, from a median AED 58,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Souq Al Kabeer?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 45,540 a year (1,605 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia