Home › Commercial › Shops › Sama Al Jadaf

Shops for rent in Sama Al Jadaf: what businesses really pay

Shops in Sama Al Jadaf rent for a median AED 113,417 a year, or AED 158 a sq ft, across 306 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 81,625 and AED 171,500. The median unit is 657 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Sama Al Jadaf: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 4 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 27 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 113,417158657306
New leasesAED 120,00019769
RenewalsAED 100,000149202
300 to 750 sq ftAED 100,000173549161
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 141,00014192272
1,500 sq ft and overAED 250,0001222,11249

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Sama Al Jadaf, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Sama Al Jadaf is 16% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Sama Al Jadaf: AED 158 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Sama Al JadafHomes in Sama Al Jadaf

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Quoz 115571,042305
Dubai Creek Harbour155216,92039
Jumeirah Lake Towers (JLT)155150,000477
Dubai Silicon Oasis157170,948388
Al Muteena158100,000260
Al Aweer 215957,50070
Al Qusais Industrial 215958,000153
Al Wuheida16050,30836

Questions

How much is shop rent in Sama Al Jadaf?

Shops in Sama Al Jadaf rent for a median AED 113,417 a year, or AED 158 a sq ft, across 306 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 81,625 and AED 171,500. The median unit is 657 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Sama Al Jadaf?

AED 158 a sq ft a year, the median of 306 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 197 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Sama Al Jadaf?

About AED 9,451 a month, from a median AED 113,417 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Sama Al Jadaf?

300 to 750 sq ft: a median AED 100,000 a year (161 leases).

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Sama Al Jadaf figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 4 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 27 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia