Home › Commercial › Shops › Nad Al Shiba 2

Shops for rent in Nad Al Shiba 2: what businesses really pay

Shops in Nad Al Shiba 2 rent for a median AED 189,000 a year, or AED 166 a sq ft, across 35 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 105,990 and AED 341,945. The median unit is 1,051 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Nad Al Shiba 2: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 3 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 189,0001661,05135

Finding

Nad Al Shiba 2 is 12% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Nad Al Shiba 2: AED 166 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Karama16467,1762,445
Al Qusais Industrial 3166102,00041
Muhaisnah 4166100,000204
Port Saeed166129,360381
Al Jafiliya16763,000179
Al Qusais Industrial 116778,000209
Umm Ramool170110,50056
Al Souq Al Kabeer17158,0004,146

Questions

How much is shop rent in Nad Al Shiba 2?

Shops in Nad Al Shiba 2 rent for a median AED 189,000 a year, or AED 166 a sq ft, across 35 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 105,990 and AED 341,945. The median unit is 1,051 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Nad Al Shiba 2?

AED 166 a sq ft a year, the median of 35 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Nad Al Shiba 2?

About AED 15,750 a month, from a median AED 189,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia