Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Karama

Shops for rent in Al Karama: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Karama rent for a median AED 67,176 a year, or AED 164 a sq ft, across 2,445 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 49,613 and AED 98,020. The median unit is 360 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Karama: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 10 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 295 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 67,1761643602,445
New leasesAED 68,000200414
RenewalsAED 66,5251581,978
Under 300 sq ftAED 50,000216243848
300 to 750 sq ftAED 66,0001583881,087
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 117,572135925270
1,500 sq ft and overAED 277,1501082,801161

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Karama, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Karama is 13% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Karama: AED 164 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al KaramaShowrooms in Al KaramaHomes in Al Karama

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Aweer 215957,50070
Al Wuheida16050,30836
Al Qusais Industrial 3166102,00041
Muhaisnah 4166100,000204
Nad Al Shiba 2166189,00035
Port Saeed166129,360381
Al Jafiliya16763,000179
Al Qusais Industrial 116778,000209

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Karama?

Shops in Al Karama rent for a median AED 67,176 a year, or AED 164 a sq ft, across 2,445 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 49,613 and AED 98,020. The median unit is 360 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Karama?

AED 164 a sq ft a year, the median of 2,445 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 200 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Karama?

About AED 5,598 a month, from a median AED 67,176 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Karama?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 50,000 a year (848 leases).

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Al Karama figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 10 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 295 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia