Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Buteen

Shops for rent in Al Buteen: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Buteen rent for a median AED 138,000 a year, or AED 408 a sq ft, across 1,651 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 100,000 and AED 191,500. The median unit is 323 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Buteen: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 188 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 138,0004083231,651
New leasesAED 120,750396211
RenewalsAED 138,6004091,403
Under 300 sq ftAED 120,000647205755
300 to 750 sq ftAED 150,000338459676
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 147,500147969106
1,500 sq ft and overAED 178,000732,36877

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Buteen, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Buteen is 117% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Buteen: AED 408 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al ButeenHomes in Al Buteen

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Khawaneej 1307158,40071
Meydan One316150,000453
Al Quoz Industrial 2333162,69075
Al Ras359112,1001,440
Dubai Hills Estate360523,087122
Al Quoz Industrial 4418142,77440
Al Sabkha426127,000583
Deira Corniche47055,000216

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Buteen?

Shops in Al Buteen rent for a median AED 138,000 a year, or AED 408 a sq ft, across 1,651 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 100,000 and AED 191,500. The median unit is 323 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Buteen?

AED 408 a sq ft a year, the median of 1,651 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 396 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Buteen?

About AED 11,500 a month, from a median AED 138,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Buteen?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 120,000 a year (755 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia