Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Ras

Shops for rent in Al Ras: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Ras rent for a median AED 112,100 a year, or AED 359 a sq ft, across 1,440 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 76,886 and AED 175,035. The median unit is 320 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Ras: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 146 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 112,1003593201,440
New leasesAED 120,000383193
RenewalsAED 110,0003541,212
Under 300 sq ftAED 93,153471205645
300 to 750 sq ftAED 132,000306450585
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 175,000209974114
1,500 sq ft and overAED 156,000702,15359

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Ras, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Ras is 90% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Ras: AED 359 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al RasHomes in Al Ras

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Daghaya30588,0001,610
Al Khawaneej 1307158,40071
Sufouh Gardens307178,28448
Meydan One316150,000453
Al Quoz Industrial 2333162,69075
Dubai Hills Estate360523,087122
Al Buteen408138,0001,651
Al Quoz Industrial 4418142,77440

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Ras?

Shops in Al Ras rent for a median AED 112,100 a year, or AED 359 a sq ft, across 1,440 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 76,886 and AED 175,035. The median unit is 320 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Ras?

AED 359 a sq ft a year, the median of 1,440 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 383 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Ras?

About AED 9,342 a month, from a median AED 112,100 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Ras?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 93,153 a year (645 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia