Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Sabkha

Shops for rent in Al Sabkha: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Sabkha rent for a median AED 127,000 a year, or AED 426 a sq ft, across 583 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 90,000 and AED 196,675. The median unit is 269 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Sabkha: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 113 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 127,000426269583
New leasesAED 128,54251174
RenewalsAED 126,500419499
Under 300 sq ftAED 112,350591203304
300 to 750 sq ftAED 157,540364461178
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 180,00020990637
1,500 sq ft and overAED 210,000682,55546

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Sabkha, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Sabkha is 126% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Sabkha: AED 426 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al SabkhaHomes in Al Sabkha

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Khawaneej 1307158,40071
Meydan One316150,000453
Al Quoz Industrial 2333162,69075
Al Ras359112,1001,440
Dubai Hills Estate360523,087122
Al Buteen408138,0001,651
Al Quoz Industrial 4418142,77440
Deira Corniche47055,000216

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Sabkha?

Shops in Al Sabkha rent for a median AED 127,000 a year, or AED 426 a sq ft, across 583 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 90,000 and AED 196,675. The median unit is 269 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Sabkha?

AED 426 a sq ft a year, the median of 583 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 511 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Sabkha?

About AED 10,583 a month, from a median AED 127,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Sabkha?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 112,350 a year (304 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia