Home › Commercial › Offices › Sheikh Zayed Road

Office space for rent in Sheikh Zayed Road (Trade Centre 1): what businesses really pay

Office space in Sheikh Zayed Road rents for a median AED 163,882 a year, or AED 140 a sq ft, across 1,480 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 95,972 and AED 279,182. The median unit is 1,410 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Sheikh Zayed Road: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 4,072 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 27 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 146 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 163,8821401,4101,480
New leasesAED 170,000150472
RenewalsAED 153,850138923
Under 500 sq ftAED 58,492181226122
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 91,928146714317
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 214,6201371,625829
2,500 sq ft and overAED 457,3251343,203191

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Sheikh Zayed Road, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Sheikh Zayed Road rose 9% on the year, like for like.

Same building, type and size band: the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026 against the 12 months before

The median office lease in Sheikh Zayed Road is AED 140 a sq ft a year now. Like for like compares the same buildings, so a change in which units were let does not move it.

Finding

Sheikh Zayed Road is 37% above the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Sheikh Zayed Road: AED 140 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Sheikh Zayed RoadShowrooms in Sheikh Zayed RoadHomes in Sheikh Zayed Road

Office buildings in Sheikh Zayed Road, cheapest per sq ft first

Buildings with 30 or more single-unit office leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026.

BuildingAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearSize, sq ftLeases
Latifa Tower109193,7821,410141

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Sabkha12652,000566
Umm Al Sheif132112,185144
Nad Al Sheba 313370,00038
Ras Al Khor Industrial 313558,000403
Al Ras14765,0001,153
Business Bay148127,0506,667
Mirdif150123,02556
Al Daghaya15653,0001,153

Questions

How much is office space rent in Sheikh Zayed Road?

Office space in Sheikh Zayed Road rents for a median AED 163,882 a year, or AED 140 a sq ft, across 1,480 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 95,972 and AED 279,182. The median unit is 1,410 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Sheikh Zayed Road?

AED 140 a sq ft a year, the median of 1,480 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 150 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of an office in Sheikh Zayed Road?

About AED 13,657 a month, from a median AED 163,882 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Sheikh Zayed Road?

Under 500 sq ft: a median AED 58,492 a year (122 leases).

Is office rent going up in Sheikh Zayed Road?

Office rent per sq ft in Sheikh Zayed Road rose 9% on the year, like for like.

Which office building in Sheikh Zayed Road is cheapest per sq ft?

Latifa Tower: AED 109 a sq ft a year (141 leases). Dearest: Latifa Tower, AED 109.

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Sheikh Zayed Road figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 4,072 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 27 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 146 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia