Home › Commercial › Shops › Sheikh Zayed Road

Shops for rent in Sheikh Zayed Road (Trade Centre 1): what businesses really pay

Shops in Sheikh Zayed Road rent for a median AED 170,000 a year, or AED 199 a sq ft, across 119 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 51,750 and AED 420,428. The median unit is 883 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Sheikh Zayed Road: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 3 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 11 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 170,000199883119
RenewalsAED 132,25018686
Under 300 sq ftAED 41,00018119638
1,500 sq ft and overAED 644,0172143,17138

Finding

Sheikh Zayed Road is 5% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Sheikh Zayed Road: AED 199 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Sheikh Zayed RoadShowrooms in Sheikh Zayed RoadHomes in Sheikh Zayed Road

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Quoz 319585,000305
Al Qusais198102,102281
Al Baraha19960,500135
Business Bay199176,000657
DAMAC Hills 2199209,82831
Al Khail Heights20090,09073
City Walk201152,201228
Hor Al Anz20155,0001,367

Questions

How much is shop rent in Sheikh Zayed Road?

Shops in Sheikh Zayed Road rent for a median AED 170,000 a year, or AED 199 a sq ft, across 119 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 51,750 and AED 420,428. The median unit is 883 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Sheikh Zayed Road?

AED 199 a sq ft a year, the median of 119 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Sheikh Zayed Road?

About AED 14,167 a month, from a median AED 170,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Sheikh Zayed Road?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 41,000 a year (38 leases).

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Sheikh Zayed Road figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 3 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 11 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia