Home › Commercial › Offices › City Walk

Office space for rent in City Walk: what businesses really pay

Office space in City Walk rents for a median AED 118,656 a year, or AED 115 a sq ft, across 384 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 98,472 and AED 141,579. The median unit is 1,143 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in City Walk: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 1,212 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 46 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 118,6561151,143384
New leasesAED 135,00011963
RenewalsAED 112,860114310
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 98,594120808132
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 135,0001041,291237

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in City Walk, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

City Walk is 13% above the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

City Walk: AED 115 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in City WalkShowrooms in City WalkHomes in City Walk

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Barsha 1113100,0001,275
Al Furjan11450,282474
Dubai South11459,136214
Al Buteen11650,0001,005
Al Hamriya116113,876228
Dubai International Airport11664,370181
Dubai Studio City117120,72230
Al Hamriya Port11834,650199

Questions

How much is office space rent in City Walk?

Office space in City Walk rents for a median AED 118,656 a year, or AED 115 a sq ft, across 384 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 98,472 and AED 141,579. The median unit is 1,143 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in City Walk?

AED 115 a sq ft a year, the median of 384 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 119 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of an office in City Walk?

About AED 9,888 a month, from a median AED 118,656 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in City Walk?

500 to 1,000 sq ft: a median AED 98,594 a year (132 leases).

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the City Walk figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 1,212 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 46 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia