Home › Commercial › Offices › Al Qusais

Office space for rent in Al Qusais: what businesses really pay

Office space in Al Qusais rents for a median AED 67,000 a year, or AED 82 a sq ft, across 228 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 58,000 and AED 85,000. The median unit is 820 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Al Qusais: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 18 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 5 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 67,00082820228
New leasesAED 68,0008363
RenewalsAED 67,00080164
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 60,00083799110

Finding

Al Qusais is 20% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Al Qusais: AED 82 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in Al QusaisHomes in Al Qusais

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Qusais Industrial 27966,810578
Hor Al Anz East7968,000770
International City8182,594176
Al Khabaisi8243,000839
Al Raffa8368,250502
Al Souq Al Kabeer8340,0001,090
Al Bada'a8475,070146
Al Quoz Industrial 384100,888154

Questions

How much is office space rent in Al Qusais?

Office space in Al Qusais rents for a median AED 67,000 a year, or AED 82 a sq ft, across 228 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 58,000 and AED 85,000. The median unit is 820 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Al Qusais?

AED 82 a sq ft a year, the median of 228 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 83 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of an office in Al Qusais?

About AED 5,583 a month, from a median AED 67,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small office cost in Al Qusais?

500 to 1,000 sq ft: a median AED 60,000 a year (110 leases).

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Al Qusais figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 18 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 5 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia