Home › Commercial › Shops › The Views

Shops for rent in The Views (Emirates Living): what businesses really pay

Shops in The Views rent for a median AED 309,600 a year, or AED 281 a sq ft, across 45 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 174,202 and AED 497,155. The median unit is 1,240 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in The Views: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 1 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 4 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 309,6002811,24045

Finding

The Views is 49% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

The Views: AED 281 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Homes for rent in The Views

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Twar 326352,75046
Jebel Ali Industrial 1263115,739354
Jumeirah 3269250,000117
Wadi Al Amardi269155,00066
Al Safa Second277173,83939
Ayal Nasir27978,0001,516
Madinat Jumeirah Living289252,00077
Al Manara295102,45071

Questions

How much is shop rent in The Views?

Shops in The Views rent for a median AED 309,600 a year, or AED 281 a sq ft, across 45 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 174,202 and AED 497,155. The median unit is 1,240 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in The Views?

AED 281 a sq ft a year, the median of 45 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in The Views?

About AED 25,800 a month, from a median AED 309,600 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the The Views figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 1 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 4 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia