Home › Commercial › Shops › Muhaisnah 1

Shops for rent in Muhaisnah 1: what businesses really pay

Shops in Muhaisnah 1 rent for a median AED 186,345 a year, or AED 204 a sq ft, across 71 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 94,765 and AED 367,414. The median unit is 879 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Muhaisnah 1: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 9 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 186,34520487971
RenewalsAED 176,01721060
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 218,0002041,01735

Finding

Muhaisnah 1 is 8% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Muhaisnah 1: AED 204 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Homes for rent in Muhaisnah 1

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Baraha19960,500135
Business Bay199176,000657
DAMAC Hills 2199209,82831
Al Khail Heights20090,09073
City Walk201152,201228
Hor Al Anz20155,0001,367
Meydan Business Park203120,000127
Trade Centre 2 (World Trade Centre)206267,60890

Questions

How much is shop rent in Muhaisnah 1?

Shops in Muhaisnah 1 rent for a median AED 186,345 a year, or AED 204 a sq ft, across 71 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 94,765 and AED 367,414. The median unit is 879 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Muhaisnah 1?

AED 204 a sq ft a year, the median of 71 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Muhaisnah 1?

About AED 15,529 a month, from a median AED 186,345 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Muhaisnah 1?

750 to 1,500 sq ft: a median AED 218,000 a year (35 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia