Home › Commercial › Shops › Wadi Al Amardi

Shops for rent in Wadi Al Amardi: what businesses really pay

Shops in Wadi Al Amardi rent for a median AED 155,000 a year, or AED 269 a sq ft, across 66 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 71,500 and AED 277,893. The median unit is 349 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Wadi Al Amardi: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 8 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 155,00026934966
RenewalsAED 192,37526452
300 to 750 sq ftAED 95,00026935331

Finding

Wadi Al Amardi is 43% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Wadi Al Amardi: AED 269 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Warqa'a 1252115,250370
Al Khawaneej 225480,000210
Al Twar 326352,75046
Jebel Ali Industrial 1263115,739354
Jumeirah 3269250,000117
Al Safa Second277173,83939
Ayal Nasir27978,0001,516
The Views (Emirates Living)281309,60045

Questions

How much is shop rent in Wadi Al Amardi?

Shops in Wadi Al Amardi rent for a median AED 155,000 a year, or AED 269 a sq ft, across 66 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 71,500 and AED 277,893. The median unit is 349 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Wadi Al Amardi?

AED 269 a sq ft a year, the median of 66 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Wadi Al Amardi?

About AED 12,917 a month, from a median AED 155,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Wadi Al Amardi?

300 to 750 sq ft: a median AED 95,000 a year (31 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia