Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Murar

Shops for rent in Al Murar: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Murar rent for a median AED 52,500 a year, or AED 217 a sq ft, across 2,779 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 40,000 and AED 75,000. The median unit is 237 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Murar: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 427 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 25 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 254 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 52,5002172372,779
New leasesAED 53,000223541
RenewalsAED 52,5002152,217
Under 300 sq ftAED 50,0002482021,805
300 to 750 sq ftAED 65,000156382688
750 to 1,500 sq ftAED 80,00083926108
1,500 sq ft and overAED 75,000312,15375

Finding

Shop rent per sq ft in Al Murar, quarter by quarter

Median AED a sq ft a year, single-unit leases starting in the quarter (30 or more)

Quarterly medians move with the mix of units let. Use the like-for-like change for direction.

Finding

Al Murar is 15% above the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Murar: AED 217 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Offices in Al MurarWarehouses in Al MurarHomes in Al Murar

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Mizhar 1216111,400194
Naif21664,6555,765
Umm Al Sheif216150,00065
Dubai Marina217235,000555
Al Warqa'a 221964,90760
Mirdif219163,820442
Al Barsha 3220142,30081
Dubai Investment Park 2 (DAMAC Riverside)220131,250117

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Murar?

Shops in Al Murar rent for a median AED 52,500 a year, or AED 217 a sq ft, across 2,779 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 40,000 and AED 75,000. The median unit is 237 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Murar?

AED 217 a sq ft a year, the median of 2,779 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 223 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Murar?

About AED 4,375 a month, from a median AED 52,500 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Murar?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 50,000 a year (1,805 leases).

Are licence-only Ejaris included in the Al Murar figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 427 virtual shop Ejaris (licence-only Ejaris, no size); 25 package units (batches of 25 or more identical units at one rent and size, typical of licence packages); 254 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia