Home › Commercial › Shops › Al Awir 1

Shops for rent in Al Awir 1: what businesses really pay

Shops in Al Awir 1 rent for a median AED 41,335 a year, or AED 108 a sq ft, across 123 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 33,000 and AED 52,500. The median unit is 402 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Al Awir 1: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 9 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 41,335108402123
RenewalsAED 41,400108105
Under 300 sq ftAED 34,50014624232
300 to 750 sq ftAED 43,0009443171

Finding

Al Awir 1 is 43% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Al Awir 1: AED 108 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Homes for rent in Al Awir 1

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
International City9655,0003,837
Umm Hurair 210773,560226
Al Mamzar11190,715156
Al Lusaily11450,000305
Al Twar 111555,200177
Riggat Al Buteen11787,72464
Town Square117187,51146
Dubai South126131,06060

Questions

How much is shop rent in Al Awir 1?

Shops in Al Awir 1 rent for a median AED 41,335 a year, or AED 108 a sq ft, across 123 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 33,000 and AED 52,500. The median unit is 402 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Al Awir 1?

AED 108 a sq ft a year, the median of 123 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Al Awir 1?

About AED 3,445 a month, from a median AED 41,335 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Al Awir 1?

Under 300 sq ft: a median AED 34,500 a year (32 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia