Home › Commercial › Offices › Majan

Office space for rent in Majan: what businesses really pay

Office space in Majan rents for a median AED 30,000 a year, or AED 51 a sq ft, across 46 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 25,000 and AED 70,549. The median unit is 1,137 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Majan: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 20 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 1 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 30,000511,13746

Finding

Majan is 50% below the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit office leases

Majan: AED 51 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 102 a sq ft (53,811 leases).

Shops in MajanHomes in Majan

Offices at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Al Nahda 15551,000657
Saih Shuaib 35615,000160
Al Hudaiba5766,00037
Abu Hail6316,00068
Saih Shuaib 26316,000134
Al Qusais Industrial 46465,000259
Dubai Investment Park 2 (DAMAC Riverside)6410,000157
Jebel Ali Industrial 16545,62763

Questions

How much is office space rent in Majan?

Office space in Majan rents for a median AED 30,000 a year, or AED 51 a sq ft, across 46 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 25,000 and AED 70,549. The median unit is 1,137 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 102 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for an office in Majan?

AED 51 a sq ft a year, the median of 46 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly rent of an office in Majan?

About AED 2,500 a month, from a median AED 30,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

Are flexi desks and licence packages included in the Majan figures?

No. Counted apart, never in the medians: 20 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 1 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia