Home › Commercial › Offices › Business Bay › Sobha Sapphire

Office rent in Sobha Sapphire, Business Bay: signed leases

Office rent in Sobha Sapphire, Business Bay: a median AED 172,500 a year, or AED 145 a sq ft, across 84 single-unit Ejari office leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The median office here is 1,110 sq ft. Across Business Bay: AED 148 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Sobha Sapphire: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 3 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 11 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 172,5001451,11084
RenewalsAED 151,45213450
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 187,3751461,11074

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Sobha Sapphire rose 14% on the year, like for like.

Same building, type and size band: the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026 against the 12 months before

The median office lease in Sobha Sapphire is AED 145 a sq ft a year now. Like for like compares the same buildings, so a change in which units were let does not move it.

Finding

Sobha Sapphire is 42% above the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, single-unit office leases

Sobha Sapphire: AED 145. Business Bay: AED 148. Dubai: AED 102.

Other office buildings in Business Bay at a similar rent per sq ft

BuildingAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearSize, sq ftLeases
Clover Bay136140,000966190
Sobha Ivory - II137165,0361,21951
The Prism137147,5001,158192
The Exchange138210,0001,560101
Empire Heights139190,0001,460123
Opal Tower139210,0001,491135
The Mertopolis139110,125797254
51@Business Bay144150,0001,154129
Churchill Tower145115,000865462
Al Manara147148,4681,101206

All offices in Business BayOffice rents across Dubai

Questions

How much is office rent in Sobha Sapphire?

Office rent in Sobha Sapphire, Business Bay: a median AED 172,500 a year, or AED 145 a sq ft, across 84 single-unit Ejari office leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The median office here is 1,110 sq ft. Across Business Bay: AED 148 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft in Sobha Sapphire?

AED 145 a sq ft a year, the median of 84 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly office rent in Sobha Sapphire?

About AED 14,375 a month, from a median AED 172,500 a year.

What size are offices in Sobha Sapphire?

Median rent by size: 1,000 to 2,500 sq ft AED 187,375 (74 leases).

Is office rent going up in Sobha Sapphire?

Office rent per sq ft in Sobha Sapphire rose 14% on the year, like for like.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Building. The Ejari project name on the lease. Leases with no project name are not on building pages.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia