Home › Commercial › Offices › Business Bay › Citadel Tower

Office rent in Citadel Tower, Business Bay: signed leases

Office rent in Citadel Tower, Business Bay: a median AED 130,000 a year, or AED 135 a sq ft, across 242 single-unit Ejari office leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The median office here is 1,076 sq ft. Across Business Bay: AED 148 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Office rent in Citadel Tower: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 2,006 virtual office Ejaris (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, no size); 17 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 130,0001351,076242
New leasesAED 135,000143125
RenewalsAED 127,050124103
500 to 1,000 sq ftAED 120,00013588892
1,000 to 2,500 sq ftAED 150,0001331,097144

Finding

Office rent per sq ft in Citadel Tower held steady on the year, like for like.

Same building, type and size band: the 12 months to 15 Oct 2026 against the 12 months before

The median office lease in Citadel Tower is AED 135 a sq ft a year now. Like for like compares the same buildings, so a change in which units were let does not move it.

Finding

A new office tenant in Citadel Tower pays 6% more than a renewing one for the same unit.

New lease against renewal: same building, same type, size within 15%

Renewals show what landlords accept from tenants they keep. If you renew, ask for the renewal level, not the new-lease level.

Finding

Citadel Tower is 33% above the Dubai median for offices, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, single-unit office leases

Citadel Tower: AED 135. Business Bay: AED 148. Dubai: AED 102.

Other office buildings in Business Bay at a similar rent per sq ft

BuildingAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearSize, sq ftLeases
Xl Tower128126,480971108
Iris Bay132175,7001,518142
Westburry Tower134160,0001,340140
Clover Bay136140,000966190
Sobha Ivory - II137165,0361,21951
The Prism137147,5001,158192
The Exchange138210,0001,560101
Empire Heights139190,0001,460123
Opal Tower139210,0001,491135
The Mertopolis139110,125797254

All offices in Business BayOffice rents across Dubai

Questions

How much is office rent in Citadel Tower?

Office rent in Citadel Tower, Business Bay: a median AED 130,000 a year, or AED 135 a sq ft, across 242 single-unit Ejari office leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. The median office here is 1,076 sq ft. Across Business Bay: AED 148 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft in Citadel Tower?

AED 135 a sq ft a year, the median of 242 single-unit office leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026).

What is the monthly office rent in Citadel Tower?

About AED 10,833 a month, from a median AED 130,000 a year.

What size are offices in Citadel Tower?

Median rent by size: 500 to 1,000 sq ft AED 120,000 (92 leases); 1,000 to 2,500 sq ft AED 150,000 (144 leases).

Is office rent going up in Citadel Tower?

Office rent per sq ft in Citadel Tower held steady on the year, like for like.

Is it cheaper to renew an office lease in Citadel Tower or move?

A new office tenant in Citadel Tower pays 6% more than a renewing one for the same unit.

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Building. The Ejari project name on the lease. Leases with no project name are not on building pages.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia