Home › Commercial › Shops › Lehbab 2

Shops for rent in Lehbab 2: what businesses really pay

Shops in Lehbab 2 rent for a median AED 40,000 a year, or AED 83 a sq ft, across 105 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 35,000 and AED 45,000. The median unit is 504 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

Updated 21 Oct 2026 · Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari commercial leases · Method

Shop rent in Lehbab 2: the numbers

Medians of single-unit Ejari leases, 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Not in these figures: 14 contracts for more than one unit or a whole building.

Rent, AED a yearAED a sq ft a yearSize, sq ftLeases
All single-unit leasesAED 40,00083504105
New leasesAED 45,0008745
RenewalsAED 37,0007858
300 to 750 sq ftAED 40,0008451291

Finding

Lehbab 2 is 56% below the Dubai median for shops, per sq ft.

AED a sq ft a year, all single-unit shop leases

Lehbab 2: AED 83 a sq ft. Dubai: AED 189 a sq ft (53,420 leases).

Shops at a similar rent per sq ft elsewhere

AreaAED a sq ftRent, AED a yearLeases
Margham6120,000168
Al Warsan 37075,000126
Hatta7118,000258
Lehbab 18339,00085
Al Khabaisi85120,43559
Al Maha8825,00044
International City9655,0003,837
Umm Hurair 210773,560226

Questions

How much is shop rent in Lehbab 2?

Shops in Lehbab 2 rent for a median AED 40,000 a year, or AED 83 a sq ft, across 105 single-unit Ejari leases registered 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026. Half paid between AED 35,000 and AED 45,000. The median unit is 504 sq ft. Dubai-wide: AED 189 a sq ft.

What is the rent per sq ft for a shop in Lehbab 2?

AED 83 a sq ft a year, the median of 105 single-unit shop leases (16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026). New leases: AED 87 a sq ft.

What is the monthly rent of a shop in Lehbab 2?

About AED 3,333 a month, from a median AED 40,000 a year. Most Dubai commercial leases are paid yearly, in cheques.

How much does a small shop cost in Lehbab 2?

300 to 750 sq ft: a median AED 40,000 a year (91 leases).

How we worked it out, and the limits

Updated 21 Oct 2026. Source: Dubai Land Department Ejari rent contracts, commercial and industrial use, starting 16 Oct 2025–15 Oct 2026 (the last 12 months in the data). Offices, shops, warehouses and showrooms are the Ejari property type. We count one physical unit for each contract: one line, one unit, an Ejari unit (not a virtual unit). Virtual units (flexi desks and licence-only Ejaris, with no size) and contracts for more than one unit or a whole building are counted apart and are never in a median. Annual rent from AED 5,000 to AED 50 million. "New" is a new contract of 6 to 13 months; "renewal" is a renewed contract. AED a sq ft is the annual rent over the Ejari unit size (square metres x 10.7639), from units inside a plausible size range for the type. Every rent is a median: half the leases are above it. A median needs 30 or more leases. Changes on the year are like for like: the same building, type and size band (15%) in both years, named buildings only. DIFC and most free-zone leases are registered outside Ejari, so they are not here.

Homes: Dubai rents since 2019 → · Method →

DaliaAIAsk Dalia